Go to content

OCR MEI A2 Further Maths 2017


Study Online

Subscribe
Study OCR MEI A2 Further Maths 2017 online. There are currently 1,033 pages of content ranging from illustrations and explanations to 192 fully worked exam questions and 96 o-tests (on-line assessments). Almost every page is interactive offering you much more than simply an online text book.

Assessment Content

O-tests (Online Tests) arranged in levels as follows:
Module87654321Total
Core Pure B16715981047
Mechanics B0042482020
Statistics B0044141115
Extra Pure110001003
Further Pure with Technology0201161011
Totals29152215275196

Features

View a complete map of the syllabus
Print out exam papers based on past exam papers.



Online Help

There is extensive online help available for assisting with subjects such as:

  • handling your account(s) - for schools how to set up and use separate teacher and student personal accounts;
  • setting up student classes and accounts, including importing data from external sources;
  • assessment from both the student's and teacher's perpective (including, for teachers, how to create and allocate student tasks);
  • using the forum and conferencing facilities;
  • how to use o-test progress charts;
  • how teachers can monitor the progress of their students;
  • setting up and printing exam papers (including how to handle common printing problems).

To access the online help click or touch the ? button near the top-right of the page. This button will appear with a green background when there is help available directly related to the page currently displayed.


Recent Additions

ID 7614: Vectors and Variable Forces : Using Calculus : Observation O-test 2
OCR MEI A2 Further Maths 2017 Mechanics B

ID 7613: Vectors and Variable Forces : Using Calculus : Observation O-test 1
OCR MEI A2 Further Maths 2017 Mechanics B

ID 7607: Continuous Random Variables : Probability Density Functions : Mean 4
OCR MEI A2 Further Maths 2017 Statistics B

ID 7606: Continuous Random Variables : Probability Density Functions : Mean 3
OCR MEI A2 Further Maths 2017 Statistics B

ID 7575: Investigation of Curves : Radius of Curvature : Radius of curvature 1
OCR MEI A2 Further Maths 2017 Further Pure with Technology

ID 7569: Investigation of Curves : Focus - Directrix : O-test 2
OCR MEI A2 Further Maths 2017 Further Pure with Technology

ID 7568: Investigation of Curves : Focus - Directrix : The parabola 4
OCR MEI A2 Further Maths 2017 Further Pure with Technology

ID 7566: Polar Coordinates : Graph Sketching : Plotting O-test 3
OCR MEI A2 Further Maths 2017 Core Pure B

ID 7565: Polar Coordinates : Graph Sketching : Plotting O-test 2
OCR MEI A2 Further Maths 2017 Core Pure B

ID 7564: Polar Coordinates : Graph Sketching : Plotting O-test 1
OCR MEI A2 Further Maths 2017 Core Pure B

ID 7561: Investigation of Curves : Focus - Directrix : O-test
OCR MEI A2 Further Maths 2017 Further Pure with Technology

ID 7560: Investigation of Curves : Focus - Directrix : The ellipse 6
OCR MEI A2 Further Maths 2017 Further Pure with Technology

How exam papers are marked
Get advice from examiners and some tips on improving your exam technique - particularly how to avoid zero marks!
Mathematicians
Read brief biographies of famous Mathematicians who were instrumental in creating advanced mathematics.
Interactive glossary
Check the meaning of words and phrases used throughout your course. A relevant glossary also appears on each page.